January 11, 2022 by Bahija Nwaji
Updated January 11, 2022
Frankincense oil's contribution to beauty
The anti-aging acne-fighting oil represents a boom in the cosmetics field. It has becomefamous for both health and beauty benefits.This oil has been used for a long time, it is a traditional product that is used for therapy and beauty purposes as well. Frankincense oil is an essential oil made by the distillation of the resin of the Boswellia tree.
What's frankincense oil?
Frankincense oil is the oil extracted from resin that is taken from Boswellia trees. This oil is used in both therapy and beauty products. And it has a good smell.It may be used for relaxation since it is used in massages.We can use it as a capsule, spray, and dissolve it in water.
Health benefits of olibanum oil:
Traditional medicine has utilized frankincense oil to treat bronchitis and asthma for centuries. Research indicates that its compounds may prohibit the production of leukotrienes, which stimulate the bronchial muscles to contract in asthma.Frankincense can also affect Th2 cytokine, which may result in inflammation and mucus overproduction in people who have asthma. In one small study, people who took an everyday complement of 500 mg Boswellia extraction were more likely to be cured faster than those who did not.
May fight cancer:
Research achieved by nine doctors in China indicated that olibanum oil may help in the remedy of cancer. Particularly, it might prevent cancer cells from spreading.
Specific cancers this oil may help resist are:
Help protect oral health
The boswellic acids which are taken from frankincense have good antibacterial qualities, which help prevent and treat oral issues. These contain bad breath and cavities.
May improve stomach capacity
It helps to decrease symptoms of diseases in the stomach, including Crohn's illness and ulcerative colitis.
Frankincense beauty products:
For thousands of years, people have used frankincense oil as a source of beauty products.Many studies show that this oil contains numerous properties that can protect and maintain healthy skin and hair. It is also effective with acne.Frankincense extract must be part of your skincare routine; simply add it to your shampoo, body lotion, or any other beauty product. This is what you need to benefit from this worthy oil.
Always make it weaker by adding it to water or other liquids; do not apply directly to the skin. Add to this, frankincense oil can support healthy skin, its smell is a great addition. The ingredients in the body lotion can reduce the appearance of spots and stretch marks. Mixing olibanum oil with pure water makes a simple and pleasant skin toner. You can also add a few drops to your makeup.
Frankincense beauty products have the power to repair skin since they contain powerful antioxidants. It has anti-aging properties. This oil helps to fight free radicals that can destroy DNA and hence accelerate the aging process.
Frankincense plays an essential role in skin health. It prevents skin drying and can kill acne-causing bacteria.
A mixture of frankincense and myrrh oils has boosted skincare ingredients.This kind of oil is antimicrobial and antibacterial. Anfromit is used to reduce the appearance of marks and damages on the skin.As it has antibacterial, antiseptic, and antioxidant properties, this oil protects our skin by helping it to heal from damage and diminish inflammation.
Frankincense oil is not only important in skincare products but in haircare routines too. This oil can help keep your hair shiny and moisturized. It can also soften hair follicles which aid to facilitate hair growth at the root.
As with any diet and product you use, it is crucial to consider their health risks. Many essential oils are consumed in a way not controlled by the Food and Drug Administration or any other entity for that matter, and accordingly might be dangerous if used on the skin without proper knowledge of implications. Troubles with essential oils could include allergic reactions to different chemicals.
To sum up, frankincense oil is truly the king of oils thanks to its remarkable advantages. Whether you are eager for aromatherapy, beauty routines, or you are seeking aid for problems such as Chron's illness or asthma, this oil can help. Although olibanum oil is safe for most people, contact your doctor if you encounter any negative consequences. Ask your physician before using essential oils to prevent any undesired potential effects.